User Tools

Site Tools


toh:arcadyan:arv452cpw

Arcadyan ARV452CPW

This device is NOT RECOMMENDED for future use with OpenWrt due to low flash/ram.
DO NOT BUY DEVICES WITH 4MB FLASH / 32MB RAM if you intend to flash an up-to-date and secure OpenWrt version (18.06 or later) onto it! See 4/32 warning for details.

1) This device does not have sufficient resources (flash and/or RAM) to provide secure and reliable operation.
This means that even setting a password or changing simple network settings might not be possible any more, rendering the device effectively useless. See OpenWrt on 4/32 devices what you can do now.

2) OpenWrt support for this device will end after 2019.
19.07 will be the last official build for 4/32 devices. After 19.07, no further OpenWrt images will be built for 4/32 devices. See OpenWrt on 4/32 devices what you can do now.

Also known as: Arcor-Easy Box A 800 WLAN ISDN.

Supported Versions

Hardware Highlights

ModelVersionSoCCPU MHzFlash MBRAM MBWLAN HardwareWLAN2.4WLAN5.0100M portsGbit portsModemUSB
ARV452CPWLantiq XWAY Danube333432Ralink RT2561b/g-4-ADSL2+Yes

Installation

Hardware

Info

Power supply external PSU, 15V DC, 1.2A (18W max)

Serial console pin layout

1         6  
2 - RX    7
3 - TX    8
4         9
5 - GND   10 - 3,3V

Pin 1 is marked with an small arrow on the motherboard, speed is 115200 8N1

Memory layout

|------------------------------------------|
|    Area            Address      Length   | 
|------------------------------------------| 
| [0] Boot            0xB0000000     128K  |
| [1] Configuration   0xB0020000     256K  |
| [2] Special Area    0xB0060000      64K  |
| [3] Code Image      0xB0070000    3584K  |
| [4] Boot Params     0xB03F0000      64K  |
| [5] Flash Image     0xB0000000    4096K  |
|------------------------------------------|

Console output

After connect and power on the device you should see something like this:

[root@localhost]# screen /dev/ttyUSB0 115200 ROM VER: 1.0.3 CFG 01 Read EEPROMX X ======================================================================== Wireless ADSL Gateway DANUBE Loader V1.00.01 build Sep 24 2008 10:11:06 Arcadyan Technology Corporation ======================================================================== MXIC MX29LV640BB bottom boot 16-bit mode found Copying boot params…..DONE Press Space Bar 3 times to enter command mode …123 Yes, Enter command mode … [DANUBE Boot]:

uploading u-boot (ramboot)

Download uboot bin: http://downloads.openwrt.org/attitude_adjustment/12.09-rc1/lantiq/danube/uboot-lantiq-arv452CPW_ramboot/u-boot.bin

  • You need to connect to serial port 1
  • Access BRN bootloader (press spacebar three times when required to do)
  • press ! to enter admin mode
  • load uboot.bin at 0xa0400000 (M a0400000)
  • go 0xa0400000 (Y a0400000)

writing u-boot to flash

  • unprotect the sector where the U-BOOT config is being stored.

protect off 0xb0010000 0xb001FFFF

  • erase the flash

erase 0xb0000000 0xb001FFFF

  • write the uploaded u-boot.bin to flash (here; 0x80500000 is the RAM adress, where i've uploaded my file)

cp.b 0x80500000 0xb0000000 10000

  • protect the config sector

protect on 0xb0010000 0xb001FFFF

  • reboot.

Photos

Tags

This website uses cookies. By using the website, you agree with storing cookies on your computer. Also you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree leave the website.More information about cookies
toh/arcadyan/arv452cpw.txt · Last modified: 2019/02/12 22:14 by tmomas